Reading Room
[…] Gunn and Mr. Hawkins will each own an undivided interest in Blackacre.  A superficial reading of IRC §§ 2033 & 2040 would lead one to believe that on Mr. Gunn’s death only his portion of Blackacre would receive a step-up in basis.


VI.    IRC §§ 2033 & 2040 AND JOINT TENANCY

    IRC § 2033 provides, “The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” 5  The interest of Mr. Gunn in Blackacre would seem to be limited to his interest as a joint tenant.
   
IRC § 2040 reinforces this appearance.  It states, in part:

The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein held as joint tenants . . . except such part thereof as may be shown to have originally belonged to such other person and never to have been received or acquired by the latter from the decedent for less than an adequate and full consideration. . .6
   
The phrase “to the extent of the interest therein” limits the inclusion in the gross estate–and consequently the basis step-up–to the portion owned by the decedent.  This would cover the situation if Mr. Gunn made Mr. Hawkins a joint tenant by gift and Mr. Hawkins died.  Whether there is a step-up when the decedent is the original owner–Mr.