Reading Room
[…] Fortunately for gratuitous joint tenants who are not married to their donor joint tenants, the rule does not apply.

   
The transfer of Mr. Hawkins’ joint interest will be gratuitous.  After the execution of the new deed, Mr. Gunn and Mr. Hawkins will each own an undivided interest in Blackacre.  A superficial reading of IRC §§ 2033 & 2040 would lead one to believe that on Mr. Gunn’s death only his portion of Blackacre would receive a step-up in basis.


VI.    IRC §§ 2033 & 2040 AND JOINT TENANCY

    IRC § 2033 provides, “The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” 5  The interest of Mr. Gunn in Blackacre would seem to be limited to his interest as a joint tenant.
   
IRC § 2040 reinforces this appearance.  It states, in part: