Reading Room
[…] Whoever wrote the article that Mr. Gunn read might be surprised to learn of this seeming loophole in the tax law.  It would shock the author to learn that life estates and even use of property can cause a step-up in basis.


VII.    IRC § 2036 AND BENEFICIAL USE

    Mr. Gunn might have conveyed Blackacre to Mr. Hawkins for no consideration, reserving a life estate.  He might also have transferred the property but lived there until death.  The property would be included in Mr. Gunn’s estate either way.  Internal Revenue Code § 2036 8 provides that “the gross estate shall include the value of all property” in which the decedent retained for life or “for any period which does not in fact end before his death . . . the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property” or “the right . . . to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property.” 9